Home ProductsSFP Optical Transceiver

Expansion Module Optical Fiber Transceiver Wired Connectivity 1 Year Warranty WS-G5487

Certification
China LonRise Equipment Co. Ltd. certification
China LonRise Equipment Co. Ltd. certification
Customer Reviews
It's good supplier with good service.

—— Mark Rejardest

LonRise it's goods supplier it's value business.

—— David Vike Moj

Very pleasant cooperation, valuable supplier, will continue to keep cooperation

—— Johnny Zarate

During the delivery the goods was damaged by the DHL, but LonRise arrange the new goods to us timely, really goods very appreciate for our supplier

—— Li Papageorge

Trustable supplier in China, Very happy to do business with Lonrise.

—— Rohit Verma

Good quality with good price, it's my first time to purchase equipment from China, Fast delivery, DHL 3 days to Mexico, Nice experience.

—— Sergio varela

I'm Online Chat Now

Expansion Module Optical Fiber Transceiver Wired Connectivity 1 Year Warranty WS-G5487

Expansion Module Optical Fiber Transceiver Wired Connectivity 1 Year Warranty WS-G5487
Expansion Module Optical Fiber Transceiver Wired Connectivity 1 Year Warranty WS-G5487 Expansion Module Optical Fiber Transceiver Wired Connectivity 1 Year Warranty WS-G5487 Expansion Module Optical Fiber Transceiver Wired Connectivity 1 Year Warranty WS-G5487

Large Image :  Expansion Module Optical Fiber Transceiver Wired Connectivity 1 Year Warranty WS-G5487

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Cisco
Certification: CE
Model Number: WS-G5487
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 PC
Price: Negotiable
Packaging Details: SEALED IN BAG
Delivery Time: 2-3days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, Paypal
Supply Ability: 1000 PCS/MONTH

Expansion Module Optical Fiber Transceiver Wired Connectivity 1 Year Warranty WS-G5487

Description
GBIC: Cisco 1000BASE-ZX Fiber Type: SMF
Wavelength (nm): 1550 Core Size (Micron): 9/10
Cable Distance: 6.2 Miles (10 Km) Internet: Ethernet Optical Transceiver
High Light:

fiber optic transceiver

,

fibre optic transceivers

 

 

Expansion Module Optical Fiber Transceiver Wired Connectivity 1 Year Warranty WS-G5487

 

 

 

WS-G5487 Overview

 

The Cisco 1000BASE-T Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is an ideal solution for Catalyst ® 6500, 4000, 3550, 2950, 3500 XL and 2900 XL Series switch customers, providing full duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over existing copper network infrastructures. This GBIC technology leverages the industry’s flexible, standards-based 1000BASE-X design, allowing for a simple and low-cost migration path to Gigabit Ethernet. There are two key product applications for the Cisco 1000BASE-T GBIC: connectivity to high-end workstations and distribution and wiring closet interconnectivity.

The Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC (WS-G5487) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 21 dB - the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

 

 

 

WS-G5486​ Specifications

 

 

Manufacturer Cisco
Manufacturer Part # WS-G5487
Cost Central Item # 10112032
Product Description Cisco GBIC 1000Base-BZX - Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - 1000Base-ZX - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
Device Type Expansion module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-ZX
Data Link Protocol Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
Manufacturer Warranty 1 year warranty
Designed For Catalyst 2912, 2924, 2948, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980, 3508, 3512, 3524, 3548, 3550-12, 3550-24, 3550-48, 4418, 4500, 4912; Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200; Node Route Processor 2SV; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10
 

 

Extended Specifications:

General
Device Type Expansion module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-ZX
Data Link Protocol Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slot(s) 1 (total) / 1 (free)
Compatible Slots 1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Package Type Retail
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 1 year warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 1 year
Compatibility Information
Designed For Cisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-24-EI, 2950G-48, 2950G-48-EI, 2980G, 2980G-A, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512XL Standard Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise Edition, 3548XL Enterprise Edition, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24 EMI, 3550-24 PWR EMI, 3550-24 PWR SMI, 3550-24 SMI, 3550-48 EMI, 3550-48 SMI, 4418, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4912G
Cisco Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200-NPE-G1
Cisco Node Route Processor 2SV
Cisco Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 1A 2GE Plus, 1A 2GE Plus MSFC & PFC, 1A 2GE Plus PFC, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10GE

 

Item Standard:

 

Product Code: WS-G5487

Manufacturer: Cisco
Device Type: GBIC transceiver module - RJ-45
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Cabling Type: 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

 

 

Ordering infomation:

 

 

PN DESCRIBTION
WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)
WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)
WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH long haul GBIC (singlemode or multimode)
WS-G5487 1000Base-ZX extended reach GBIC(singlemode)
X2-10GB-LR 10GBASE-LR X2 Module
X2-10GB-SR 10GBASE-SR X2 Module

 

 

 

Expansion Module Optical Fiber Transceiver Wired Connectivity 1 Year Warranty WS-G5487 0

 

 

 

FAQ

 

1. Where do your products come from?

All of our products are from Cisco/Huawei distribution , Cisco/Huawei partner directly. We are Cisco partner at local, with cisco verified certification.

 

2. If all equioments I can buy service from local cisco ?

For all equipments you can buy service from local, because our goods are smart net free, all with clean serial number.

 

3. How to ship the goods?

Lonrise work with DHL,FEDEX,UPS and TNT. Your order will be dispatched by express delivery door to door.

 

4. What’s your payment term?

We always accept 10% advance payment. For long term cooperation, we can consider to apply credit accordingly.

 

 

 

Related products

 

 

 

SFP-10G-SR                     SFP-10G-LRM                       SFP-H10GB-CU3M

 

SFP-10G-ER                     SFP-10G-ER                         QSFP-H40G-CU3M

 

QSFP-H40G-CU0-5M        QSFP-H40G-CU5M           QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Details
LonRise Equipment Co. Ltd.

Contact Person: Laura

Tel: +8618616582084

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)