Home ProductsOptical Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP

Certification
China LonRise Equipment Co. Ltd. certification
China LonRise Equipment Co. Ltd. certification
Customer Reviews
It's good supplier with good service.

—— Mark Rejardest

LonRise it's goods supplier it's value business.

—— David Vike Moj

Very pleasant cooperation, valuable supplier, will continue to keep cooperation

—— Johnny Zarate

During the delivery the goods was damaged by the DHL, but LonRise arrange the new goods to us timely, really goods very appreciate for our supplier

—— Li Papageorge

Trustable supplier in China, Very happy to do business with Lonrise.

—— Rohit Verma

Good quality with good price, it's my first time to purchase equipment from China, Fast delivery, DHL 3 days to Mexico, Nice experience.

—— Sergio varela

I'm Online Chat Now

Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP

Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP
Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP

Large Image :  Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Cisco
Certification: CE
Model Number: GLC-LX-SM-RGD
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Price: negonation
Packaging Details: common package
Delivery Time: 2-3days
Payment Terms: Western Union, T/T, Paypal
Supply Ability: 1000

Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP

Description
Material: SFP Optical Module Transceiver Branch: Cisco
Model: GLC-LX-SM-RGD Transmission Rate: 10/100/1000Mbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 Nm Interfaces: 1 X Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC/PC X 2
High Light:

optical fiber transceiver

,

fiber optic module

Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP

 

 

1 . Overview:

 

The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans on any multimode fibers. When used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable.

 

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the GLC-LX-SM-RGD (1000BASE-LX/LH) specifications.

Product Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Core Size (μm) Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km) Operating Distance (m)
1000BASE-LX/LH 1310 MMF 62.5 500 550 (1,804 ft)
50 400 550 (1,804 ft)
50 500 550 (1,804 ft)
SMF - - 10,000 (32,821 ft)

Compare to Similar Item

Table 2 shows the comparison between GLC-LX-SM-RGD and GLC-LH-SM.

Item GLC-LX-SM-RGD GLC-LH-SM
Product Category 1000BASE-LX/LH 1000BASE-LX/LH
Fiber Type SMF SMF
Wavelength (nm) 1310 1310
Rugged SFP Yes No

 

 

2. Technical Specifications

 

General
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 6.2 miles
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC/PC x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1
Dimensions & Weight
Width 0.5 in
Depth 2.2 in
Height 0.4 in
Weight 2.65 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 °F
Max Operating Temperature 185 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed For P/N: 4GE-SFP-LC, 4GE-SFP-LC=, 4GE-SFP-LC-5PACK=, 4GE-SFP-LC-RF, 4GE-SFP-LC-RF=

 

 

SFP Port Cabling Specifications

Product Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Core Size (μm) Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)*** Operating Distance (m)
1000BASE-SX 850 MMF 62.5 160 (FDDI-grade) 220 (722 ft)
62.5 200 (OM1) 275 (902 ft)
50 400 (400/400) 500 (1,640 ft)
50 500 (OM2) 550 (1,804 ft)
50 2000 (OM3) 1000 (3281 ft)
1000BASE-LX/LH 1310 MMF* 62.5 500 550 (1,804 ft)
50 400 550 (1,804 ft)
50 500 550 (1,804 ft)
SMF -** - 10,000 (32,821 ft)
1000BASE-EX 1310 SMF -** - 40,000 (131,234 ft)

1000BASE-ZX

(GLC-ZX-SMD)

1550 SMF - - Approximately 70 km depending on link loss
1000BASE-BX-U 1310 SMF -** - 10,000 (32,821 ft)
1000BASE-BX-D 1490 SMF -** - 10,000 (32,821 ft)

 

Ordering infomation:

 

PN DESCRIBTION
WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)
WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)
WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH long haul GBIC (singlemode or multimode)
WS-G5487 1000Base-ZX extended reach GBIC(singlemode)
X2-10GB-LR 10GBASE-LR X2 Module
X2-10GB-SR 10GBASE-SR X2 Module

 

 

 

Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP 0

 

3.Company
Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP 1

 



 

Represented Brands
• LONRISE is certified dealer of Cisco,Huawei Alcatel in China, we are engaged in supplying whole series of networking products, such as SwitchesRouters, Access Point(AP), Firewall, Modules and other GOPN,EOPN.
Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Optical Module Transceiver 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP 2
 
Welcome to consult If you are interested in any product,!
Wendy Ho
LONRISE EQUIPMENT CO.,LTD

Add: Rm.805, Rongjin commercial building, Rongmei Rd,Songjiang 201613, Shanghai, China.

Whatsapp :+8613661507914

Skype:Wendy-Lonrise

 

 

Contact Details
LonRise Equipment Co. Ltd.

Contact Person: Laura

Tel: +8618616582084

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)