Home ProductsXenpak Transceiver

1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver Module , Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch Interface GLC-LH-SM

Certification
China LonRise Equipment Co. Ltd. certification
China LonRise Equipment Co. Ltd. certification
Customer Reviews
It's good supplier with good service.

—— Mark Rejardest

LonRise it's goods supplier it's value business.

—— David Vike Moj

Very pleasant cooperation, valuable supplier, will continue to keep cooperation

—— Johnny Zarate

During the delivery the goods was damaged by the DHL, but LonRise arrange the new goods to us timely, really goods very appreciate for our supplier

—— Li Papageorge

Trustable supplier in China, Very happy to do business with Lonrise.

—— Rohit Verma

Good quality with good price, it's my first time to purchase equipment from China, Fast delivery, DHL 3 days to Mexico, Nice experience.

—— Sergio varela

I'm Online Chat Now

1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver Module , Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch Interface GLC-LH-SM

1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver Module , Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch Interface GLC-LH-SM
1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver Module , Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch Interface GLC-LH-SM 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver Module , Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch Interface GLC-LH-SM 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver Module , Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch Interface GLC-LH-SM 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver Module , Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch Interface GLC-LH-SM

Large Image :  1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver Module , Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch Interface GLC-LH-SM

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Cisco
Certification: CE
Model Number: GLC-LH-SM
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 50
Price: negonation
Packaging Details: common package
Delivery Time: 2-3days
Payment Terms: Western Union, L/C, T/T, Paypal
Supply Ability: 1000

1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver Module , Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch Interface GLC-LH-SM

Description
Brand: Cisco Material: Iron
Speed: 10gb Specification: Optical Transceiver Module
Advantages: Gigabit Switches
High Light:

optical fiber transceiver

,

ethernet fiber transceiver

1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver Module , SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch Interface GLC-LH-SM

 

GLC-LH-SM

 

Items Overview:

 

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter (Figure 1) links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. Optical and copper models can be used on a wide variety of Cisco products and intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

 

Features and Benefits:

 

Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode
Enclosure Type Plug-in module
Dimensions 1.3 cm x 5.7 cm x 0.9 cm
Weight 75 g
Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Wave Length 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance 10 km
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
Designed For Cisco 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN

 

 

1000BASE-EX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers

The 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length. A 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.

1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers

The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.

1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U SFP for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications

The 1000BASE-BX-D and 1000BASE-BX-U SFPs, compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U standards, operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices as depicted in Figure 2: 1000BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1490-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX10-U transmits at a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1490-nm signal. As shown, the presence of a wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1490-nm light paths.

Figure 4. Bidirectional Transmission of a Single Strand of SMF

C78-366584-06_Figure04

The GLC-BX-D and GLC-BX-U SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

2-Channel 1000BASE-BX10-D for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications

The 2-channel 1000BASE-BX-D SFP module, also known as Compact SFP, integrates two IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D interfaces in one SFP module. The GLC-2BX-D or GLC-2BX-D-I is always connected to two 1000BASE-BX10-U interfaces over two single strands of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10km.

GLC-2BX-D or GLC-2BX-D-I is designed to connect to any standard-based Customer Premises Equipment (CPE) in FTTx links (Figure 3).

Figure 5. Compact SFP Deployment with Cisco Catalyst 4500

C78-366584-06_Figure05

1000BASE-BX40-D and 1000BASE-BX40-U for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications

The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

 

 

 

 

Pictures for reference:

 

1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver Module , Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch Interface GLC-LH-SM 2

 

 

Contact Details
LonRise Equipment Co. Ltd.

Contact Person: Laura

Tel: +8618616582084

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)